EN

Privacy Policy

Last Update: 13/10/2022

At Endeavor we care about the protection of your personal data and wish to remain open and transparent about how they are processed.

To that end, we have created this Privacy Policy, in which we explain, how we process and protect the personal data we receive through the contact form that can be found in our website https://endeavor.com

Updates to our Policy:

We may need to update our Privacy and Cookies Policy. The latest version of the Privacy and Cookies Policy is always available on our website.

Controller

The Greek company named "ENDEAVOR GREECE CIVIL LAW NON-PROFIT COMPANY" (hereinafter referred to as "Endeavor") is the controller of your personal data under applicable law.
Address: Vasilissis Sofias 102, Athina 11528,
General Commercial Registry (GEMI) Number: 122161801000
T.I.N.: 997508040
Contact telephone number: +30 210 74 00 080
Contact e-mails:contactgr@endeavor.org & privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Where do we store your data?

The data we collect from you shall be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Transfers

We reserve the right to transfer personal data about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, in accordance with applicable law. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use data you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your data with any inquiries concerning the processing of that data.

Your rights
Right of access:

You shall have the right to request information about your personal data, which are in our possession, at any time. This allows you e.g. to receive a copy of the personal data we keep about you and verify that we process such data lawfully. To that end you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to object:

You shall have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on a legitimate interest of Endeavor. In this case, we shall stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to erasure:

You shall have the right to request the erasure of your personal data processed by Endeavor at any time, especially when:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • The processing of your data is based on your consent and you withdraw such consent;
  • Your data have been unlawfully processed;

The above right of erasure shall not apply, in particular, when:

  • The processing of your data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • The processing of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Endeavor;

In any case, we shall notify you whether your request was granted or not and, in case of dismissal, of the grounds for such dismissal.
To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to rectification:

You shall have the right to request the rectification of your personal data if inaccurate or to have your incomplete personal data completed.
Otherwise you can modify your data yourself by logging into your account on the Endeavor platform. You may also send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right of objection to direct marketing:

You shall have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in cases where we process such data for the purpose of direct commercial promotion, namely direct marketing. This shall also apply to profiling related to direct marketing. Should you object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, we shall then stop processing your personal data for that purpose.You may express your wishes in this regard in the following ways:
By following the instructions that are included in each e-mail with promotional content.
By sending an e-mail to privacy@endeavor.org.gr.

Right to restriction:

You shall have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

When in doubt about the accuracy of your personal data and for a period enabling Endeavor to verify the accuracy of your personal data.

When the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
When Endeavor no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
When you object to the processing of your data by Endeavor, which is based on the legitimate interest of the latter and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Endeavor override your freedoms or rights. To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to data portability:

In cases where Endeavor processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or under an agreement, you shall have the right to receive a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to transmit those data to third parties. You shall also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information directly to a third party whom you shall name. 

The above right shall only apply to personal data that you have provided to us.

To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to withdrawal of consent:

You shall have the right to withdraw the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing prior to the withdrawal on your part.
To exercise your above right you may send us an e-mail at privacy@endeavor.org.gr

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

Should you consider that Endeavor is processing your data incorrectly, you may, before lodging your complaint with the competent supervisory authority, first contact us via privacy@endeavor.org.gr exercising the rights mentioned above as specified under the GDPR or you may contact us by phone at +30 210 74 00 080. Should we fail to satisfy your request or you consider that we are not responding in the way it should, you shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, DPA (www.dpa.gr) or with any other competent supervisory authority.
You may exercise the above rights in the aforementioned ways even when Endeavor acts as a processor on behalf of third parties. In this case Endeavor shall immediately forward any relevant request to the respective controller and you shall be notified on whether your request has been granted or not either by Endeavor or by the respective controller.

Purposes of Processing

Direct Marketing (by subscribing to the Newsletter)
Why do we use your personal data?

We shall process your personal data to inform you about our programs and events and to promote our services to you.

What kind of personal data are processed by us?

The personal data we process for this purpose consist of information you provide to us and data we collect when you subscribe to the newsletter of our website and only provided that we have obtained your consent in relation to such processing purpose. Therefore, through your subscription to our newsletter we process the following personal data: name and e-mail.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data disclosed to third parties shall be used only to provide you with our services. As a result, the recipients of your personal data may be advertising agencies and providers of marketing messaging technology.
Under no circumstances shall we transfer, sell or share your personal data for the purposes of third party marketing.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?



The processing of your data is based on your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to privacy@endeavor.org.gr and the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you exercise such rights, Endeavor shall no longer be able to send you promotional offers or information based on your consent.

How long do we store your personal data?

We shall keep your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing until you withdraw your consent or object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.